Jones Luppino Real Estate (and its related entities) respects your right to privacy. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

By using our websites (including our website jonesluppino.com.au, and any other website we may establish or operate from time to time), and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information 

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources, from your referees where you apply for a position with us,).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your name(s), addresses, date of birth, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, details of the products or services you have enquired about, property value, rental amounts, insurance details, references (in relation to rental arrangements and job applicants) and photo identification.

If you are a client of our agency, we will also obtain information contained in instructions you have given us in relation to your property/properties and records obtained generally through our dealings with you.

If you are a prospective tenant, we may also collect further information including (but not limited to) Identification evidence i.e. your passport and drivers licence, referee contacts and information received from them, rental and credit history, income details including employment status and history. It is necessary for us to verify your identity during the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy, to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information about you collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services we provide to you.

In addition to operating a real estate agency, the products and services that we provide include providing real estate agency services for the buying, selling, leasing, development and advertising of residential, commercial and rural properties, and providing services in connection with arranging utility connections, removalists, cleaners, conveyancing, financing and insurance.

We will generally collect and hold any personal information we need in order to conduct our business and/or provide you with our professional services, functions and activities, the administration of our business, security purposes, contact you with respect to this property and other properties which we believe may interest you and our marketing activities.

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including (but not limited to) interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.jonesluppino.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

These purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services such as those set out above, providing you with marketing information about our products and services and those of our agents, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, recruitment, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means such as email. You can opt-out of mailing/marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our office via the details shown below.

We may also disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Real Estate and tax law require some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

Sensitive information will be used by us only

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by

 

Overseas disclosure of personal information

It is not expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to any overseas recipients. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Where we send your information to overseas service providers, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Jones Luppino Real Estate website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Jones Luppino Real Estate will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Jones Luppino Real Estate may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2019.

Although Jones Luppino Real Estate intends to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Jones Luppino Real Estate in any way. From time to time Jones Luppino Real Estate may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Jones Luppino Real Estate may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us in writing at the below address provided.

Jones Luppino Real Estate
98 Wilsons Road,
Mornington VIC 3931
P: 03 5975 5593
E: [email protected]

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.